South Atlantic Remote Territories Media Association - Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The latest news from the Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The news that matters from the
British Territories in the South Atlantic Ocean.
 HOME
 CONTACT US
 MAILING LIST
 LINKS
 SUBMIT AN ARTICLE
 WEATHER INFO (0)
 TOURISM/TRAVEL (2)
 SNIPPETS (0)
 SHIPPING/FREIGHT (0)
 MINERAL RESOURCES (2)
 LEGAL (19)
 HERITAGE (9)
 HEALTH (5)
 GEOLOGICAL EVENTS (0)
 GEN - GOVERNMENT (2)
 FISHERIES (9)
 ENVIRONMENT (1)
 EDUCATION (5)
 BUSINESS NEWS (24)
 AGRICULTURE (3)
 ALL ISLANDS (81)
 ASCENSION ISLAND (1)
 BRIT.ANTARCTIC TER. (0)
 FALKLAND ISLANDS (26)
 S.ATLANTIC GENERAL (8)
 SAINT HELENA (33)
 SOUTH GEORGIA (6)
 TRISTAN DA CUNHA (6)
Sponsored Links


Home | May 2014 Please tell us what you think of this article. Tell a friend Print Friendly

Falklands : QUALIFICATION CERTIFICATES PRESENTED AT GOVERNMENT HOUSE
Submitted by Falkland Islands News Network (Juanita Brock) 31.05.2014 (Article Archived on 05.07.2014)

A presentation of certificates from the Training Centre took place at Government House on Monday night.

QUALIFICATION CERTIFICATES PRESENTED AT GOVERNMENT HOUSE

By J. Brock (FINN)

A presentation of certificates from the Training Centre took place at Government House on Monday night.

Mrs Annie Tempest, Director of Education, began the evening by saying that she was thrilled to be present to celebrate the hard work that went into earning a wide variety of certificates. On behalf of the Training Centre she congratulated everyone on their achievements. Mrs Eileen Davies mentioned that it was such a proud moment for those who achieved for not only the recipients but those who assessed, tutored or verified the work that went into them. It is great for the family members present on the occasion.

H. E. the Governor Mr Colon Roberts presented the wards and certificates to:


Valerie Allen: Level 3 Diploma in Clinical healthcare Support
Daphne Arthur-Almond: Level 3 Award in Assessing Competence in the Work Environment
Andy Brownlee: RYA National Powerboat Level 2
Michael Brownlee: RYA National Powerboat Level 2
Derek Clark (Andy Brownlee Accepted it for him); RYA National Powerboat Advanced Level
Samantha Davis: CMI Level 3 Diploma in First Line Management
Ian Goss: level 2 Diploma for IT Users (ITQ)
Varity Livermore: Level 2 Essential Skills in Information & Communication Technology, Application
of Number and Communication (ICT)
Adrianna Merry: Level 1 & 2 in Information & Communication Technology, Application of Number
and Communication (ICT)
Hayden Mitchell: Level 1 & 2 in Information & Communication Technology and Application of
Number
Val Padgett: CMI Level 3 Diploma in First Line Management
Dion Robertson: RYA Basic Navigation, National Powerboat Level 2, RYA VHF, RYA Sea Survival
Leigh Robertson: CMI Level 3 Diploma in First Line Management
Felicity Smith: ECDL (European Community Computer Driving Licence)
Paul Smith: RYA Powerboat Advanced Level, RYA VHF
Vernon Steen: RYA National Powerboat Intermediate Level
Ben Walters: CMI Level 3 Diploma in First Line management

Mrs Davies also read out the names of those who earned certificates but were not present for one reason or another.

Paul Anderson: RYA Sea Survival
Alison Barton: RYA Basic Navigation
Dion Betts: RYA National Powerboat Level 2
Tansie Bonner: Level 3 Diploma for IT Users
Michael Clark: RYA Coastal Skippers Certificate
Ulrik Eriksen: RYA Basic Navigation, National Powerboat Advanced Level, RYA VHF
Michael Floyd: RYA National Powerboat level 2, RYA Sea Survival
Jenny Forrest: RYA Basic Navigation
Mike Forrest: RYA VHF
Trevor Law: RYA Sea Survival
Marcello Olmedo: RYA Sea Survival, RYA VHF
Frank Sullivan: RYA National Powerboat Level 2

There were people who gained qualifications in 2013 but did not attend.

Helen Bell: Level 3 Award in Assessing Competence in the Work Environment
Sally Bone: Level 3 Certificate in Business and Administration
Barbara Clifton: Level 3 Certificate for IT users
John Didlick: Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Plumbing
Robert George: Level 2 Essential Skills Communication, ICT & Application of Number
Ingrid Jaffray: Level2 in Supporting Teaching & learning in Schools
Warren Jennings: Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Timber Vocations
Daniel McGill: Level 3 Diploma for IT Users (ITQ)
Diane McGill: Level 3 Diploma for IT Users (ITQ)
Macaulay Middleton: Level 2 in Essential Skills Communication, ICT and Application of Number
& Level 1 Certificate in Vehicle Systems Maintenance
Richard Morrison: CMI Level 3 Diploma in First Line Management
Ryan Poole: Level 2 in Essential Skills Communication, ICT & Application of Number
Simon Scipio: Level 2 Diploma in Professional Cookery
George Toolan: Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Timber Vocations
Joanne Watson: Level 2 NVQ in Customer Service

 

This article is the Property and Copyright of Falkland Islands News Network.

<< First < PreviousArticle 12 of 41
within May 2014
Next > Last >>
      Powered by NIC.SHCopyright 1993-2014 SARTMA.comDesign by CrownNet