South Atlantic Remote Territories Media Association - Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The latest news from the Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The news that matters from the
British Territories in the South Atlantic Ocean.
 HOME
 CONTACT US
 MAILING LIST
 LINKS
 SUBMIT AN ARTICLE
 WEATHER INFO (0)
 TOURISM/TRAVEL (2)
 SNIPPETS (0)
 SHIPPING/FREIGHT (0)
 MINERAL RESOURCES (2)
 LEGAL (14)
 HERITAGE (9)
 HEALTH (4)
 GEOLOGICAL EVENTS (0)
 GEN - GOVERNMENT (1)
 FISHERIES (9)
 ENVIRONMENT (1)
 EDUCATION (5)
 BUSINESS NEWS (24)
 AGRICULTURE (3)
 ALL ISLANDS (74)
 ASCENSION ISLAND (1)
 BRIT.ANTARCTIC TER. (0)
 FALKLAND ISLANDS (20)
 S.ATLANTIC GENERAL (7)
 SAINT HELENA (33)
 SOUTH GEORGIA (6)
 TRISTAN DA CUNHA (6)
Sponsored Links


Home | Categories | Gen - Government Please tell us what you think of this article. Tell a friend Print Friendly

St Helena : ST HELENA GENERAL ELECTION 2013 - RESULTS
Submitted by Saint Helena Herald (Public Relations Information Office) 19.07.2013 (Article Archived on 16.08.2013)

Returning Officer, Gillian Francis this morning announced the results of Polling Day for the General Election 2013 and has accordingly declared that the following candidates have been duly elected to serve as Members of the St Helena Legislative Council:





ST HELENA GENERAL ELECTION 2013 - RESULTS



 



Returning Officer, Gillian
Francis this morning announced the results of Polling Day for the General
Election 2013 and has accordingly declared that the following candidates have
been duly elected to serve as Members of the St Helena Legislative Council:



 



Leslie
Paul Baldwin, Half Tree Hollow



Nigel
Dollery, St Pauls



Wilson
Charles Duncan, Longwood



Gavin
George Ellick, St Pauls



Cyril
Robert George, St Pauls



Anthony
Arthur Green, St Pauls



Lawson
Arthur Henry, Alarm Forest



Brian
William Isaac, Longwood



Bernice
Alicia Olsson, Jamestown



Ian
Sebastian Rummery, Alarm Forest



Christine
Lilian Scipio-O’Dean, Longwood



Derek
Franklin Thomas, Half Tree Hollow



 



The Count took place from just
after 8.30pm last night to just after 4.00am this morning.



The votes awarded to each
candidate were as follows:



 



Leslie
Paul Baldwin 608



Audrey
Mavis Constantine 419



Nigel
Dollery 845



Wilson
Charles Duncan 536



Gavin
George Ellick 511



Cyril
Robert George 711



Stedson
Robert George 355



Anthony Arthur
Green 570



Cyril
Keith Gunnell 230



Earl
Hilton Henry 338



Lawson
Arthur Henry 857



Brian
William Isaac 678



Brenda
Elaine Moors 405



Bernice
Alicia Olsson 502



Ian
Sebastian Rummery 894



Christine
Lilian Scipio-O’Dean 771



Derek
Franklin Thomas 594



Lionel
George Williams 188



Raymond
Kenneth Williams 153



Mervyn
Robert Yon 202



 



In total 1264 people cast valid
votes. This represents approximately 55 % of those eligible to vote – compared
with 58% in 2009, and 47% in 2005.



There were 7 invalid Ballot
Papers.



SHG



18 July 2013



 

This article is the Property and Copyright of Saint Helena Herald.

<< First < PreviousArticle 36 of 716
within Gen - Government
Next > Last >>
      Powered by NIC.SHCopyright © 1993-2014 SARTMA.comDesign by CrownNet